Privacy Policy – Personal Data

Introduction

Protecting your privacy is very important to Bravida, and we want to keep your personal data secure. Below, you will find information on how we collect and store your personal data. In connection with you providing us with your personal data, you agree to this Policy and consent to the processing as described below.

Any changes to this privacy policy can be found by visiting Bravida’s website, www.bravida.se/en.

Data Controller

Bravida Holding AB is the data controller of the personal data that you send to us, and is responsible for this data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

Bravida Holding AB
Mikrofonvägen 28 (visiting address)
SE-126 81 Stockholm
Sweden
Telephone: +46 8 695 20 00
E-mail address: info@bravida.se

Personal data that is being processed

We process the personal data you provide or have submitted to us via email or our website, such as when you register to subscribe to information from Bravida, when you are applying for a job vacancy that we have advertised, when you sign up for an event organised by us, or when you contact us via email for other matters. We also process certain information collected by means of cookies on our website.

The personal data we can access and process is the data that you choose to provide to us, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, IP address, civic registration (personal ID) number and gender. In the context of a recruitment process, we ask applicants to upload their CV and a personal letter, and may then process the personal data contained in such documents, such as photographs, educational background and personal interests/hobbies.

In some cases your personal data have been supplemented by information retrieved from other sources, including searches via publically available search engines, sector specific newsletters, social media etc. e.g. for the purpose of confirming your current professional position or to obtain complementary information required to fulfil our duties towards you.

Purpose and usage

We collect information provided to us by or on behalf of our existing, prospective or past customers, suppliers, partners, employees and others or generated by us in the course of us carrying out our daily operations as an installation and service company. This collection of data is based on our legitimate interest as an installation and service company conducting our business.

The information can be used to respond to queries and send you the material/information that you indicated that you wish to receive from Bravida. The data can be used to fulfil our commitments to you in connection with signing up for an activity organised by us or by one of our partners. The data can also be used for statistical purposes, marketing, customer surveys, newsletters and for identification. Marketing communications and the dissemination of newsletters may occur via SMS, e-mail or post. You are at any time entitled to stop any further marketing or receiving promotional materials from us. If you want to suspend/cancel the marketing, please follow the instructions in the marketing material or contact us by sending an e-mail to: gdpr@bravida.se.

In connection with recruitment, Bravida will need to process your personal data in order to document information about your educational background and previous experience, to prepare and conduct the recruitment process, as well as (if applicable) to prepare and enter into an employment contract.

In addition, the personal data you have submitted and we have collected may be used for the purpose of making improvements to our website, testing and improving the systems providing our services, preventing abuse and inappropriate use of our systems, services and website, as well as to analyse visitor behaviour on our website.

In connection with the processing, your personal data may become accessible to other companies and third-party service providers. This is dealt with, with the utmost of care, and is always preceded by Bravida entering into a “personal data processing agreement” with such external party, where its processing of your personal data is governed for the purpose of ensuring that the external parties comply with applicable laws and regulations, as well as the other instructions Bravida provides concerning the processing and storage of personal data.

Retention period

We will save your personal data as long as we have your consent to do this and it is necessary in order to fulfil the above purposes, or as long as we are required to do so by law. Thereafter, your personal data will be deleted.

The grounds allowing us to process your personal data

When we process your personal data, we do so on the basis of

(i) the consent you have provided; or

(ii) that processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps necessary to enter into a contract with you; or

(iii) that processing is necessary for compliance with legal obligation we are subject to; or

(iv) that we have a legitimate interest of the processing and such interest is not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection.

If processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw this consent at any time.

Storage

The personal data we collect from you is stored in the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Your personal data will not be transferred to or processed in a country outside of the EEA.

Your rights

You are entitled to request information about the personal data we process about you at any time. If the information we have about you is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can ask to have this corrected and/or deleted. However we cannot delete your personal data in instances where is a statutory requirement that we retain it. You are also entitled to receive your personal data in a structured, generally-used and machine-readable format, and have the right to transfer this information to another personal data controller. You can revoke your consent allowing us to use your personal data at any time. To do so, contact us by sending an e-mail to: gdpr@bravida.se.

If for some reason you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data, you have the right to report this to the applicable supervisory authority (Datainspektionen in Sweden, Datatilsynet in Denmark and Norway and Tietosuojavaltuutetun toimisto in Finland).

Access to personal data

Your personal data may be shared between companies within the Bravida group. We never forward, sell or exchange your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes. Any data forwarded to third parties is used only to enable Bravida to perform the services for which personal data was collected, for instance to a media agency for the distribution of newsletters or financial reports. Only those individuals who need to have access to your personal data in order to perform the purposes described above will have access to it.

Protection of your personal data 

Bravida has taken technical and organisational measures to protect your data from loss, manipulation and unauthorised access. Bravida monitors the systems on a regular basis in order to ensure that your data is secure and protected.

Links

From time to time, our website may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Bravida. This Policy applies only to Bravida’s websites, and Bravida assumes no responsibility for the protection of confidentiality or the contents on websites that you can access via such link. When you leave Bravida’s website, be sure to read that website’s corresponding policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any time, to the extent we deem necessary in order to comply with new legal requirements, interpretations of legal requirements, technical requirements or to resolve any problems or disruptions. The prevailing Policy will at all times be available on Bravida’s websites.

Cookies

You will find our cookie policy here.